Bridge Generator Shuffle Project

Some may wonder how good is the shuffling ability of our generator. To get some kind of an answer that is easily understood, we have started this Project.

Every so often we fire up our generator to deal a series of hands. We then sum up the results and present the statistics in the tables below. We count how many times we dealt each hand pattern and what was each hand's High Card content. We present the actual counts and what percentage of the total number of hands they are. We then compare the percentages to those from the statistical tables published in the ACBL Encyclopedia of Bridge.

Please note that this is an ongoing project. We keep dealing all the time, so come again to see how the numbers change (and compare) over longer period of time. If you have any questions or comments about this page and the Shuffle Project, please email us at feedback11@playbridge.com or [Click Here]

NEW View the actual hands as dealt by the hand generator, by clicking on the blue labels in tables below. Only the most extreme hands are saved.



Frequency of Distribution Patterns

Total Hands generated: 102,777,190,400
Since: 07-06-2011

PatternTotal HandsOur PercentageACBL Percentage
4-4-3-222,149,543,44421.551021.5512
4-3-3-310,828,864,31210.536310.5361
4-4-4-13,076,387,1962.9933 2.9932
5-3-3-215,947,682,57015.516815.5168
5-4-3-113,289,908,83012.930812.9307
5-4-2-210,873,523,75810.579710.5797
5-5-2-13,262,106,4393.17403.1739
5-4-4-01,277,798,3221.24331.2433
5-5-3-0920,050,9920.89520.8952
6-3-2-25,799,192,1905.64255.6425
6-4-2-14,832,722,2514.70214.7021
6-3-3-13,543,991,5763.44823.4482
6-4-3-01,363,033,9611.32621.3262
6-5-1-1724,866,5160.70530.7053
6-5-2-0669,130,4020.65100.6511
6-6-1-074,330,3160.07230.0723
7-3-2-11,932,993,3511.88081.8808
7-2-2-2527,177,6310.51290.5129
7-4-1-1402,720,3650.39180.3918
7-4-2-0371,764,9750.36170.3617
7-3-3-0272,588,5980.26520.2652
7-5-1-0111,535,2290.10850.1085
7-6-0-05,717,9970.00560.0056
8-2-2-1197,707,3680.19240.1924
8-3-1-1120,826,4290.11760.1176
8-3-2-0111,520,2420.10850.1085
8-4-1-046,474,9100.04520.0452
8-5-0-03,218,5110.00310.0031
9-2-1-118,306,2070.01780.0178
9-3-1-010,329,6210.01010.0100
9-2-2-08,450,6440.00820.0082
9-4-0-0993,6150.00100.0010
10-2-1-01,128,5360.00110.0011
10-1-1-1406,9430.00040.0004
10-3-0-0158,5260.000150.00015
11-1-1-025,3700.000020.00002
11-2-0-011,9570.000010.00001
12-1-0-03000.00000030.0000003
13-0-0-000.00000000000.0000000006

Frequency of High Card Content

Total Hands generated: 102,777,190,400
Since: 07-06-2011

HC PointsTotal HandsOur PercentageACBL Percentage
0 Points373,994,7800.36390.3639
1 Points810,355,1530.78850.7884
2 Points1,393,716,2231.35611.3561
3 Points2,530,709,9642.46232.4624
4 Points3,952,221,6433.84543.8454
5 Points5,330,225,3755.18625.1862
6 Points6,736,092,7586.55416.5541
7 Points8,251,220,5758.02838.0281
8 Points9,139,207,4688.89238.8922
9 Points9,615,972,4079.35619.3562
10 Points9,666,409,4099.40529.4051
11 Points9,193,072,0658.94478.9447
12 Points8,249,715,8408.02688.0269
13 Points7,106,304,4056.91436.9143
14 Points5,851,571,0495.69355.6933
15 Points4,546,453,6904.42364.4237
16 Points3,402,859,1893.31093.3109
17 Points2,427,277,1572.36172.3617
18 Points1,649,604,7881.60501.6051
19 Points1,064,968,8311.03621.0362
20 Points661,417,2910.64350.6435
21 Points388,377,7630.37790.3779
22 Points215,862,9820.21000.2100
23 Points115,016,9360.11190.1119
24 Points57,461,2310.05590.0559
25 Points27,162,0150.02640.0264
26 Points11,988,7190.01170.0117
27 Points5,046,9330.00490.0049
28 Points1,906,8560.00190.0019
29 Points684,7420.000670.00067
30 Points227,4830.000220.00022
31 Points62,6930.000060.00006
32 Points17,5340.000020.00002
33 Points3,6160.0000040.000004
34 Points7280.00000070.0000007
35 Points1000.00000010.0000001
36 Points90.0000000090.000000009
37 Points00.00000000000.0000000006