Bridge Generator Shuffle Project

Some may wonder how good is the shuffling ability of our generator. To get some kind of an answer that is easily understood, we have started this Project.

Every so often we fire up our generator to deal a series of hands. We then sum up the results and present the statistics in the tables below. We count how many times we dealt each hand pattern and what was each hand's High Card content. We present the actual counts and what percentage of the total number of hands they are. We then compare the percentages to those from the statistical tables published in the ACBL Encyclopedia of Bridge.

Please note that this is an ongoing project. We keep dealing all the time, so come again to see how the numbers change (and compare) over longer period of time. If you have any questions or comments about this page and the Shuffle Project, please email us at feedback11@playbridge.com or [Click Here]

NEW View the actual hands as dealt by the hand generator, by clicking on the blue labels in tables below. Only the most extreme hands are saved.



Frequency of Distribution Patterns

Total Hands generated: 76,711,234,400
Since: 07-06-2011

PatternTotal HandsOur PercentageACBL Percentage
4-4-3-216,532,036,44921.551021.5512
4-3-3-38,082,473,73310.536210.5361
4-4-4-12,296,154,2142.9932 2.9932
5-3-3-211,903,183,00115.516915.5168
5-4-3-19,919,326,05112.930712.9307
5-4-2-28,115,869,17110.579810.5797
5-5-2-12,434,753,8773.17393.1739
5-4-4-0953,715,6051.24331.2433
5-5-3-0686,725,7830.89520.8952
6-3-2-24,328,417,6045.64255.6425
6-4-2-13,607,080,6634.70224.7021
6-3-3-12,645,178,3793.44823.4482
6-4-3-01,017,312,2091.32621.3262
6-5-1-1541,023,1710.70530.7053
6-5-2-0499,429,3140.65110.6511
6-6-1-055,482,6530.07230.0723
7-3-2-11,442,760,0641.88081.8808
7-2-2-2393,468,4790.51290.5129
7-4-1-1300,571,0010.39180.3918
7-4-2-0277,485,6760.36170.3617
7-3-3-0203,466,5330.26520.2652
7-5-1-083,259,3110.10850.1085
7-6-0-04,266,6680.00560.0056
8-2-2-1147,570,6820.19240.1924
8-3-1-190,177,8210.11760.1176
8-3-2-083,237,7120.10850.1085
8-4-1-034,689,4180.04520.0452
8-5-0-02,402,2350.00310.0031
9-2-1-113,663,6950.01780.0178
9-3-1-07,709,6130.01010.0100
9-2-2-06,307,5970.00820.0082
9-4-0-0741,9510.00100.0010
10-2-1-0843,3960.00110.0011
10-1-1-1304,1050.00040.0004
10-3-0-0118,2840.000150.00015
11-1-1-019,0830.000020.00002
11-2-0-08,9760.000010.00001
12-1-0-02230.00000030.0000003
13-0-0-000.00000000000.0000000006

Frequency of High Card Content

Total Hands generated: 76,711,234,400
Since: 07-06-2011

HC PointsTotal HandsOur PercentageACBL Percentage
0 Points279,150,7530.36390.3639
1 Points604,814,0890.78840.7884
2 Points1,040,227,5131.35601.3561
3 Points1,888,904,9052.46242.4624
4 Points2,949,926,5983.84553.8454
5 Points3,978,420,3415.18625.1862
6 Points5,027,678,3656.55406.5541
7 Points6,158,535,5748.02828.0281
8 Points6,821,348,5618.89228.8922
9 Points7,177,177,1759.35619.3562
10 Points7,214,872,3969.40529.4051
11 Points6,861,546,0878.94468.9447
12 Points6,157,503,1698.02698.0269
13 Points5,304,012,0516.91436.9143
14 Points4,367,525,9535.69355.6933
15 Points3,393,405,5074.42364.4237
16 Points2,539,831,9353.31093.3109
17 Points1,811,686,6842.36172.3617
18 Points1,231,247,9171.60501.6051
19 Points794,857,8411.03621.0362
20 Points493,667,6720.64350.6435
21 Points289,885,5880.37790.3779
22 Points161,120,3270.21000.2100
23 Points85,851,3170.11190.1119
24 Points42,885,8540.05590.0559
25 Points20,271,0640.02640.0264
26 Points8,946,6570.01170.0117
27 Points3,766,2920.00490.0049
28 Points1,422,6460.00190.0019
29 Points510,6840.000670.00067
30 Points169,8690.000220.00022
31 Points46,7170.000060.00006
32 Points12,9700.000020.00002
33 Points2,6980.0000040.000004
34 Points5490.00000070.0000007
35 Points740.00000010.0000001
36 Points80.0000000100.000000009
37 Points00.00000000000.0000000006